german | english
Herrenchiemsee Festpiele

Program


Tickets

16. – 28. Juli 2019
»A KINGDOM OF THE ARTS«

Tickets on sale starting 12/5/2018,
through münchenmusik:tickets@muenchenmusik.de,www.muenchenmusik.de

Ticket prizes, Frauenchiemsee Minster (16.7. / 17.7.): €   70,- / 60,- / 25,-
Ticket prizes, Concerts Hall of Mirrors (18.7. / 28.7.): €   120,- / 90,- / 70,- / 60,-
Ticket prizes, Concerts Hall of Mirrors (19.7. / 20.7. / 21.7. / 25.7. / 26.7. / 27.7.): €   105,- / 85,- / 70,- / 60,-
Ticket prizes, Concerts Hall of Mirrors (22.7. / 23.7.): €   100,- / 80,- / 70,- / 60,-
Ticket prizes, Concerts Hall of Mirrors (24.7.): €   55,- / 45,- / 35,- / 25,-
(Prices as shown excluding the advance booking fee.)

Concerts begin at 7.00 PM, Introductory talks at 6.00 PM
(Talks take place in the unfinished staircase for all concerts on the Herreninsel
and in the Hotel “Zur Linde” for all concerts on the Fraueninsel.)

Tuesday, 16 July
07:00 PM
Frauenchiemsee Minster

Gloria Dei

Antonio Vivaldi: „Stabat Mater“ RV 621
„Gloria“ RV 589

Roberta Invernizzi – soprano, Angela Brower – mezzo-soprano
Chamber choirorchestra of the KlangVerwaltung
Conducted by Fabio Biondi

Wednesday, 17 July
07:00 PM
Frauenchiemsee Minster

Virtuosos at Court

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major BWV 1047
Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo in D major BWV 1052
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D minor BWV 1050
Evaristo Felice Dall’Abaco: Concerto grosso à più istrumento op. 5/6
Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia A major

Thursday, 18 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Parfum & Musique

Bruno Soeiro: “Sillages, Sons de Parfums“
Camille Saint-Saens: Concerto for violoncello and orchestra no. 2 in D minor op. 119
Georges Bizet: Symphony in C major

Friday, 19 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Dresden and Leipzig

Richard Wagner: Overture to “Tannhäuser”
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor op. 64
Robert Schumann: Symphony no. 2 in C major op. 61

Saturday, 20 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Changing Eras

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from “Les Boréades”
Henri Dutilleux: “Mystère de L’Instant”
Richard Wagner: “Siegfried Idyll”
Joseph Haydn: Symphony no. 82 in C major H. I:82 “The Bear”

Sunday, 21 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

The Dancing Queen

Vincenzo Albrici: Sinfonia a due
Gustav Düben: Motet Veni sancte spiritus
Ballet music from the Düben-Collection of the University Library Uppsala
Pierre Werdier: Bransle, Courant & Gavotte
Anonymous: Sarabanda
Mr. Lazarin: Gigue
Stephen Nau: Pauan
Gustav Düben: Allamanda & Saraband
Andreas Düben: Le Boureau
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata a cinque (from the Düben-Collection)
Vincenzo Albrici: Motet Fader wår
Antonio Cesti: Sinfonia
Aria: Voi che state al vino intorno (from the opera L'Argia)
Alessandro Scarlatti: Symphony
Aria: Dormi pur (from the opera Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Carlo Gesualdo: Madrigal: “Io parto e non più dissi” (from the collection Madrigali a cinque voci, libro sesto)
Arcangelo Corelli: Trio sonata in E minor (op. 1, no. 2)
Ciacona in G major(op. 2, no. 12)

Kajsa Dahlbäck, Olga Heikkilä – soprano, Katariina Heikkilä – alto  
Jukka Jokitalo – tenor, Juha-Pekka Mitjonen – bass
Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Monday, 22 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

The Angels, the Devils and the Kings of Viols

Exhilarating sounds of gamba from the French and German Baroque era
with works by Antoine Forqueray, Martin Marais, Gottfried Finger, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Carl Friedrich Abel et al.

Petr Wagner – Viola da gamba
Ensemble Tourbillon

Tuesday, 23 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Bach, Britain and Beyond

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia no. 4 D major Wq. 182
Frank Martin: Passacaille
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for violin and orchestra in A minor BWV 1041
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and fugue in C minor
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Suite in G minor
Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony op. 4

Academy St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted from the violin by Tomo Keller

Wednesday, 24 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Emperor’s Quartet

Joseph Haydn: String quartet in G major Hob. III:41
String quartet in C major Hob. III:77 “Emperor”
Ludwig van Beethoven: String quartet in F major op. 59/1

Thursday, 25 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Parallel Worlds

Richard Wagner: Overture to “Rienzi”
Franz Liszt: „Les Préludes“
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Symphony no. 3 in D minor op. 56 “Scottish”

Friday, 26 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Music from the French Revolution

Francois-Joseph Gossec: „Le Triomphe de la République“
Etienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony no. 1 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major op. 55

Saturday, 27 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

The Trumpets of Versailles

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Suite from „Dardanus“
Jean-Joseph Cassanea de Mondonville: „Sonate en sinfonie“ op. 3 Nr. 4
Jean-Marie Leclair: Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C major (adapted for trumpet)
Michel Corrette: Concerto comique g-moll „Les sauvages et le Fürstenberg“
Jean-Marie Leclair: Concerto for violin und orchestra in A minor op. 7 Nr. 5
Michel Blavet: Concerto for flute and orchestra in A minor (adapted for trumpet)

Gábor Boldoczki – Trumpet
Cappella Gabetta
Conducted from the violin by Andrés Gabetta

Sunday, 28 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Idols

Richard Wagner: Overture to the “Flying Dutchman”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in B-flat major op. 19
Anton Bruckner: Symphony no. 7 in E major

 

 

Internationale Herrenchiemsee Festspiele gemeinnützige GmbH
Am Gasteig 7 • D-83115 Neubeuern • GERMANY • Telefon 08035-1031 • info@herrenchiemsee-festspiele.de