german | english
Herrenchiemsee Festpiele

Program


Tickets

»OF GOD AND GODS – PATHWAYS OF BAROQUE«
18 – 30 July 2017

Tickets available at münchenmusik:
tickets@muenchenmusik.de, www.muenchenmusik.de

Ticket prices, Opera, Hall of Mirrors: € 109,- / 84,- / 69,- / 54,-
Ticket prices, Concerts, Hall of Mirrors: €   89,- / 76,- / 63,- / 43,-
Ticket prices, Concert July 24, Hall of Mirrors: €   54,- / 44,- / 34,- / 24,-
Ticket prices, Unfinished staircase: €   44,- / 34,-
Ticket prices, Benedictine Convent Frauenchiemsee: €   59,- / 49,- / 15,-

All concerts begin at 7:00 pm, introductions at 6:00 pm
in the Unfinished Staircase (for concerts on Herreninsel)
and in the Hotel "Zur Linde" (for concerts on Fraueninsel).

Tuesday, 18 July
07:00 PM
Benedictine Convent Frauenchiemsee

Johannes-Passion

Johann Sebastian Bach: Johannes-Passion BWV 245

Sibylla Rubens – Soprano, Olivia Vermeulen – Alto, Werner Güra – Tenor, Thomas Laske – Basso,
Daniel Johannsen– Evangelist, Tareq Nazmi – Christus, Franz-Xaver-Schlecht – Pilatus
Chorgemeinschaft NeubeuernOrchestra KlangVerwaltung
Conductor: Enoch zu Guttenberg

Wednesday, 19 July
07:00 PM
Benedictine Convent Frauenchiemsee

Johannes-Passion

Johann Sebastian Bach: Johannes-Passion BWV 245

Sibylla Rubens – Soprano, Olivia Vermeulen – Alto, Werner Güra – Tenor, Thomas Laske – Basso,
Daniel Johannsen– Evangelist, Tareq Nazmi – Christus, Franz-Xaver-Schlecht – Pilatus
Chorgemeinschaft NeubeuernOrchestra KlangVerwaltung
Conductor: Enoch zu Guttenberg

Thursday, 20 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Magnificat

Johann Sebastian Bach: Magnificat D major BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: C minor Mass KV 427

Susanne Bernhard – Soprano, Anke Vondung – Alto
Andreas Post – Tenor, Yorck Felix Speer – Basso
Chorgemeinschaft NeubeuernOrchestra KlangVerwaltung
Conductor: Enoch zu Guttenberg

Friday, 21 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Stabat Mater

Georg Friedrich Handel: Salve Regina HWV 241
Johann Adolph Hasse: From the Oratorium "Petrus e Magdalena" – Sinfonia
Johann Adolph Hasse: From the Oratorium "il cantico dei tre fanciulli" – Arie "Notte amica"
Joseph Haydn: "la passione" – Adagio
Johann Adolph Hasse: From the Opera L’Olimpiade "Siam navi all’onde"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Stabat Mater

Julia Lezhneva – Soprano, Max Emanuel Cencic – Countertenor
Hofkapelle München
Viola and conductor: Rüdiger Lotter

Saturday, 22 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Bruckners Symphony Nr 8

Anton Bruckner: Symphony Nr. 8 c minor

Sunday, 23 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

An Evening with Monteverdi

Claudio Monteverdi:
Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Tempro la cetra – Libro settimo de madrigali
Lamento d’Arianna
Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria – „Dormo ancora o son desto?“
Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria – „Cara lieta gioventu“
Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria – „O padre sospirato – O figlio desiato“
Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patrio – „Lieto cammino“
Interrotte speranze – Libro settimo de madrigali
L‘Orfeo – „Possente spirto“
L’Orfeo – „Perch’a lo sdegno“ – „Saliam cantand‘ al cielo“

Marianne B. Kielland – Mezzosoprano, Christoph Prégardien – Tenor, Julian Prégardien – Tenor
Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel   

Monday, 24 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Jupiter-Symphony

Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Nr. 1 C major Hob. VIIa:1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Nr. 1 B minor KV 207
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony Nr. 41 C major KV 551 „Jupiter“

Orchestra KlangVerwaltung
Conductor: Giuliano Carmignola

Tuesday, 25 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

"Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen"

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Hercules auf dem Scheidewege – „Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen“ BWV 213
Der Streit zwischen Phoebus und Pan – „Geschwinde, geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde“ BWV 201
Der zufriedengestellte Aeolus – „Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft BWV 205

Wednesday, 26 July
07:00 PM
Unfinished Staircase

The Art of Fugue

Johann Sebastian Bach: The Art of Fugue – Contrapuncti 1, 3, 4 & 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartett KV 387 (with End fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartett op. 131

Minguet Quartett

Thursday, 27 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Baroque Twitter

Leonardo Vinci: "Rompi i lacci aquila altera" for Soprano from the Opera "Astianatte"
Pietro Torri: "Amorosa rondinella" for Soprano from the Opera "Nicomede"
Francesco Gasparini: "Bell’augelletto che vai scherzando" for Soprano and Flauta dolce from the Opera "L’oracolo del fato"
Francesco Mancini: Sonata Decima Quarta for Flauto, Violin, Viola and Basso g-Moll
Antonio Vivaldi: "lo son quel gelsomino" for Soprano from the Opera "Arsilda regina di Ponto"
G.F. Handel: "Il volo cosi fido" for Soprano and Flauto dolce from the Opera "Riccardo Primo"
Giacomelli Sellitto: "Siface eccoti giunto … Quell’usignolo ch’innamorato" Arie for Soprano from the Opera "Siface"
Leonardo Vici: "Rondinella che dal lido" Arie for Soprano from the Opera "Ifigenia in Tauride"
Alessandro Scarlatti: "Più non m’alletta e piace" for Soprano and Flauto dolce from the Opera "Il giardino d’amore"
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto per Flauto, archi e basso G major RV 437
G. B. Pergolesi: "Andrò ramingo e solo" for Soprano from the Opera "Salustia"
Johann Adolph Hasse: "L’augellin fra lacci stretto" for Soprano and Flauto dolce from the Opera "Dioden abbandonata"

Nuria Rial – Soprano
Maurice Steger – Flute
Kammerorchester Basel
Concertmaster und Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

Friday, 28 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

"Aus Holbergs Zeit"

Edvard Grieg: Suite "Aus Holbergs Zeit" op. 40
César Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
Georg Friedrich Handel: Chaconne with 21 variations G major HWV 435
Johannes Brahms: Variations and Fugue about a Theme from Händel (Theme with 25 variations) B major op. 24

Gerhard Oppitz – Piano

Saturday, 29 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Merkur and Apollo

Joseph Haydn: Symphony Nr. 43 Es major, "Merkur"
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Concerto for piano Nr. 1 c minor op. 35
Benjamin Britten: Young Apollo op. 16
Igor Strawinsky: Apollon musagète

Lise de la Salle – piano
Simon Höfele – trumpet
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

Sunday, 30 July
07:00 PM
Hall of Mirrors

Magnificat

Johann Sebastian Bach: Magnificat D major BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: C minor Mass KV 427

 

 

Internationale Herrenchiemsee Festspiele gemeinnützige GmbH
Am Gasteig 7 • D-83115 Neubeuern • GERMANY • Telefon 08035-1031 • info@herrenchiemsee-festspiele.de